Privacy Policy (Westkey Graphics /Xibita)

This Privacy Policy applies only to this site and defines how we use any Personal Information collected at this site. By using this site, you are accepting the practices described herein. The Policy also applies to information you provide in the course of doing business with us.

This Privacy Policy does NOT apply to the Personal Information of our employees, our consultants, our suppliers or to other individuals assigned to us for contractual services, or to any information that is not Personal Information.

ACCOUNTABILITY

Westkey Graphics/Xibita (collectively and separately known as “we” in the balance of this Policy) are responsible for Personal Information under our care or control. We have designated a Chief Privacy Officer who will ensure total compliance with this Policy and the applicable privacy laws. Should you have wish to communicate with our Chief Privacy Officer for any reason, please contact us by mail at:

Chief Privacy Officer
Westkey Graphics Ltd./ Xibita
8315 Riverbend Court
Burnaby, BC V5A 3A4
Canada

PIPEDA (Canada)

We recognize and have implemented controls to ensure that the privacy of Personal Information about “an identifiable individual” used in the transaction of “commercial activity” is to be protected and managed in ways that meet or exceed the guidelines set out in applicable privacy legislation.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

From time to time we may collect Personal Information such as your name, address, company name, business telephone number, business e-mail address, and financial or credit billing information that is considered “Personal Information”.

In addition, we analyze visits to our website, employing Google Analytics to determine the source of your visit, the time spent on our website, and the pages viewed.

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To understand the product or service that interests you
  • To communicate with you regarding those products and services
  • To analyze market trends and your business needs
  • To establish and maintain client accounts
  • To process payments and pursue unpaid accounts
  • To detect and prevent fraud or any illegal activity
  • To meet legal requirements
  • To measure the effectiveness of our website for communicating our business services and the value those services provide to our clients and prospective customers
  • For any purpose for which you have given consent, including contests, promotions and legitimate business transactions.

We may on occasion disclose Personal Information to third party service providers such as our suppliers and credit services. Access to your Personal Information is limited to those who require the information in the course of responding to a request.

We do not sell or market or provide our client lists to other companies for any other purpose.

CONSENT

Your consent may be expressly given or implied, depending on the circumstances and the applicable privacy legislation covering the specific communication and/or your response. Any electronic communication from us to you will contain an option to unsubscribe. If you do not consent, please do not provide your Personal Information or send an e-mail with your request to unsubscribe@westkeygraphics.com or purge@xibita.com as the case applies.

SAFEGUARDS

We employ trusted services in the conduct of our business activities. In addition, our internal and external security processes meet the highest current standards in the prevention of unauthorized access to our files, as well as any disclosure, copying or unauthorized use. Our measures include firewalls, advanced encryption techniques, password security and contingency planning for unusual events.

YOUR ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance with Privacy Laws, you are entitled to view the Personal Information we have on file for you, with certain exceptions defined within those Privacy Laws. Should you wish to challenge the accuracy and thoroughness of your Personal Information, you may request the appropriate amendments be made.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify and/or update our Policy at any time. We will date and post any such changes on our website in a timely manner.